Horse

Heinrich Sperling (Warnkenhagen 1844 - Berlin 1924)

Horse

Lot-No. 143

Oil/canvas, 50,5 x 60,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. H. Sperling 1880, some rest. - German animal and hunting painter. S. studied at the Berlin and Dresden academies under C. Steffeck and P. Meyerheim. In 1893 he became professor in Berlin. Mus.: Flensburg (Museumsberg), Hamburg (MK&G), Darmstadt, Stuttgart, Husum, Schwerin, Schleswig. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, E. Schlee: Scherrebeker Bildteppiche, Neumünster 1984, D. Bieske: Scherrebek, Wandbehänge des Jugendstils, Flensburg 2003.

Heinrich Sperling: Horse

Horse

Lot-No. 143

Horse
Horse