Zeebrugge
Michael N. Yakovlev (Penza 1880 - Tiflis 1942)
Lot-No. 150
Oil/canvas, 45 x 55,5 cm lo. le. cyrillic sign. and dat. M. Yakovlev 4.IX.924, on the reverse sign. and dat. again as well as titled. - Russian painter and illustrator. Y. began studying in Penza, since 1901 he studied in St. Petersburg. In 1911 he collaborated with K. Korowin at the Bolshoi theatre. Later he settled in Tiflis but also worked in Brussels. Mus.: Moskau (Tretjakov-Mus.), St. Petersburg (Russ. Mus.). Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bown.
Michael N. Yakovlev: Zeebrugge
Zeebrugge
Lot-No. 150