A Large Multi-figured Group 'Gardeners around a Tree'
Michel Victor Acier (Versailles 1736 - Dresden 1799)
Lot-No. 467
Meissen, designed 1772, made around 1860. Polychrome painted porcelain. Model no. 'D 93'. Crossed swords mark (1 incised line). Prof. rest. H. 46,5 cm. - French-German porcelain modeller and sculptor, educated at the Royal Academy in Paris, since 1762 in Meissen, cooperated with J. J. Kaendler, after his death solely responsible for the artistic design. Acier is regarded as pathfinder of the classicism in Meissen.
Michel Victor Acier: A Large Multi-figured Group 'Gardeners around a Tree'
Lot-No. 467