Milking
Christian David Gebauer (Neusalz 1777 - Aarhus 1831)
Lot-No. 18
Oil/canvas, 39 x 46 cm, lo. ri. sign. Gebauer 1816, min. rest., relined. - Landscape and animal painter in Denmark. G. studied 1800-01 at the Copenhagen academy under Chr. A. Lorentzen. He lived in Dresden, Munich and Vienna before settling in Aarhus in 1828. In 1815 he became member of the Copenhagen academy and received a commission for Charlottenborg castle. Mus.: Copenhagen, Aarhus. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Weilbach.
Christian David Gebauer: Milking
Milking
Lot-No. 18