Evening Mood
Heinrich Petersen-Angeln (Lundsgaard 1850 - Düsseldorf 1906)
Lot-No. 79
Oil/canvas, 60 x 94 cm, lo. ri. sign. H. Petersen-Angeln, some rest. - Landscape and marine painter. P. began studying in Berlin under K. Gussow; in 1878 he exhibited for the first time at the academy. Until 1883 he continued his studies at the Düsseldorf academy under E. Dücker. he travelled extensively, but often returned to the Ekensund artist's colony near Flensburg. Mus.: Düsseldorf, Rostock. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, U. Schulte-Wülwer: H. P.-A., 1993.
Heinrich Petersen-Angeln: Evening Mood
Evening Mood
Lot-No. 79