Sao Paolo
Arnold Fiedler (Hamburg 1900 - Hamburg 1985)
Lot-No. 181
Oil/paper, 31 x 34 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. Arnold Fiedler 73, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Painter and graphic artist. F. studied at the Hamburg school of applied arts under J. Wohlers and A. Illies, study trips to Italy a. France, exhibition ban in the Nazi era, teacher of Drenkhahn and Diener. Mus.: Hamburg, Schleswig, Darmstadt, Paris, Tokyo. Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, U. Schoop: A. F. - Der Maler 1900-1985. Ein Werkverzeichnis.
Arnold Fiedler: Sao Paolo
Sao Paolo
Lot-No. 181