Seated Woman
Erich Hartmann (Elberfeld 1886 - Hamburg 1974)
Lot-No. 150
Oil/canvas, 91 x 80 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. Erich Hartmann 1926, unframed. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Werner 78. - Landscape and figure painter, studied at the Düsseldorf and Munich academies under E. von Gebhardt a. P. von Halm, among others member of the Hamburg secession and the Deutscher Künstlerbund, later professor in Hamburg. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., MK&G a. others), Bremen, Schleswig (SHLM), Hannover (Sprengelmus.), Wuppertal (Von-der-Heydt-Mus.). Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn 'E. H. (Hamburger Künstler-Monographien, vol. 3), Küster 'E. H. - Die kleinen Formate' (1995) a. others.
Erich Hartmann: Seated Woman
Seated Woman
Lot-No. 150