Seated Woman

Erich Hartmann (Elberfeld 1886 - Hamburg 1974)

Seated Woman

Lot-No. 150

Oil/canvas, 91 x 80 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. Erich Hartmann 1926, unframed. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Werner 78. - Landscape and figure painter, studied at the Düsseldorf and Munich academies under E. von Gebhardt a. P. von Halm, among others member of the Hamburg secession and the Deutscher Künstlerbund, later professor in Hamburg. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., MK&G a. others), Bremen, Schleswig (SHLM), Hannover (Sprengelmus.), Wuppertal (Von-der-Heydt-Mus.). Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn 'E. H. (Hamburger Künstler-Monographien, vol. 3), Küster 'E. H. - Die kleinen Formate' (1995) a. others.

Erich Hartmann: Seated Woman

Seated Woman

Lot-No. 150

Seated Woman
Seated Woman