Ploughing Farmer

Friedrich Schaper (Braunschweig 1869 - Hamburg 1956)

Ploughing Farmer

Lot-No. 24

Oil/canvas, 89 x 126 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. Friedr. Schaper 44, on the reverse inscribed 'Südspitze von Sylt'. - Landscape painter. S. studied at the Berlin Acadamy under Scheurenberg and Friedrich. He was co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub and member of the Berlin secession. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Husum, Flensburg a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Boetticher, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Friedrich Schaper: Ploughing Farmer

Ploughing Farmer

Lot-No. 24

Ploughing Farmer
Ploughing Farmer