Catalogue ArchiveNorddeutsche Kunst → Louis Gurlitt (Altona 1812 - Naundorf 1897) - Lake Nemi

Louis Gurlitt (Altona 1812 - Naundorf 1897) - Lake Nemi

Lake Nemi

Lot-Nr. 5 | Louis Gurlitt (Altona 1812 - Naundorf 1897)

Lake Nemi | Reserveprice 3.000 €

Oil/canvas, 41 x 59 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. Gurlitt 1888. - Landscape and portrait painter as well as graphic artist. G. was pupil of S. Bendixen in Hamburg and studied 1832-35 at the Copenhagen academy among others under C. W. Eckersberg. He worked in Italy, Munich, Copenhagen, Düsseldorf, Berlin, vienna, Gotha and Dresden and for several European monarchs. His landscape paintings became a pattern for many younter artist like the brothers Achenbach. Mus.: Berlin, Munich, Dresden, Hamburg, Oldenburg a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Boetticher, Der Neue Rump, Schulte-Wülwer/Hedinger: L. G. - Porträts europäischer Landschaften in Gemälden und Zeichnungen, 1997.

Search in the catalogue

Consign to our next auction

Consignments to our next auction in November 2019 are welcome any time. We are looking forward to your contact.

Next Auction Dates

  • 14 September 2019
  • 30 November 2019