Catalogue ArchiveNorddeutsche Kunst → Friedrich Schaper (Braunschweig 1869 - Hamburg 1956) - Flock of Sheep

Friedrich Schaper (Braunschweig 1869 - Hamburg 1956) - Flock of Sheep

Flock of Sheep

Lot-Nr. 25 | Friedrich Schaper (Braunschweig 1869 - Hamburg 1956)

Flock of Sheep | Reserveprice 2.500 €

Oil/canvas, 90 x 140 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. Friedr. Schaper 43. - Landscape painter. S. studied at the Berlin Acadamy under Scheurenberg and Friedrich. He was co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub and member of the Berlin secession. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Husum, Flensburg a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Boetticher, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Search in the catalogue

Consign to our next auction

Consignments to our next auction in November 2019 are welcome any time. We are looking forward to your contact.

Next Auction Dates

  • 14 September 2019

Company Holidays

Closed until 9th of August 2019