Old Wood with Stork

Anton Altmann (Wien 1808 - Wien 1871)

Old Wood with Stork

Lot-No. 23

Oil/wood, 96 x 116 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Ant. Altmann 1845, needs restoration. - Austrian landscape painter from a family of artists. A. studied at the Vienna academy under J. Mössmer since 1821. Since 1829 he worked as drawing teacher in Hungary, since 1838 he was able to make himself a name as sought-after landscape painter in Vienna.

Anton Altmann: Old Wood with Stork

Old Wood with Stork

Lot-No. 23

Old Wood with Stork
Old Wood with Stork