Laughing Buddha

Shengxian Qiu (Jiangxi 1955)

Laughing Buddha

Lot-No. 667

Oil/canvas, 99,5 x 79,5 cm, lo. ri. in Chinese sign. a. dat. 2008. - Chinese artist. Q. studied at the Jingdezhen Ceramic Institute 1977-82. He combines elements of classical Chinese iconography with contemporary subjects. Q. had many solo exhibitions in China a. Europe. He lives a. works in Shanghai.

Shengxian Qiu: Laughing Buddha

Shengxian Qiu (Jiangxi 1955)

Laughing Buddha

Lot-No. 667

Laughing Buddha
Laughing Buddha