Glacier in a Fjord

August Wilhelm Leu (Münster 1819 - Seelisberg 1897)

Glacier in a Fjord

Lot-No. 40

Oil/canvas, 82,5 x 113 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. A. Leu 1871, unframed. - German landscape painter. L. worked as lithographer in Königsberg before studying at the Düsseldorf academy under Schirmer 1840-44. He travelled Austria, Switzerland a. Norway. Most of the time he was in Düsseldorf, but he lived a. worked 1892 also in Berlin a. 1985 in Weimar.

August Wilhelm Leu: Glacier in a Fjord

Glacier in a Fjord

Lot-No. 40

Glacier in a Fjord
Glacier in a Fjord