Road to Humlebaek
Fritz Staehr-Olsen (Kopenhagen 1858 - Nykobing 1922)
Lot-No. 42
Gouache, 36 x 73,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Staehr-Olsen 6. Juli 1898 as well as inscribed 'Veien til Humlebaek', framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Danish landscape a. marine painter. F.-O. studied at the Copenhgen academy. He continued his studies in Munich under H. Makart a., returned to Copenhagen, under V. Gyllich a. Th. Pedersen.
Fritz Staehr-Olsen: Road to Humlebaek
Road to Humlebaek
Lot-No. 42