189

Frigate in Open Waters

Heinrich Leitner (Wien 1842 - Hamburg 1913)

Lot-No. 147

Oil/canvas/wood, 62 x 91 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. H. Leitner 1881, some rest. - Provenance: Christie's London, 19.11.2003, lot 501. - Marine painter, master student of A. Melbye a. teacher of C. Becker a. A. Jensen, member of the Hamburger Künstlerverein. He found his motifs on study trips to the Meditarranean Sea, to the Near East a. to South America.

Heinrich Leitner: Frigate in Open Waters

Frigate in Open Waters

Lot-No. 147

Frigate in Open Waters