April Day

Harald Diecks (Hamburg 1863 - Gries/Südtirol 1889)

April Day

Lot-No. 51

Oil/canvas, 80,5 x 121,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Harald Diecks 1888, on the stretcher on label inscribed 'Apriltag (Motiv vom Niederrhein)', some dam. - German landscape painter. D. studied 1881-83 at the Dresden academy, thereafter in Düsseldorf under E. Dücker. He settled in Italy where he died at the age of 26.

Harald Diecks: April Day

April Day

Lot-No. 51

April Day
April Day