Lighthouse near Wittenbergen

Erich Wessel (Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985)

Lighthouse near Wittenbergen

Lot-No. 103

Proceeds : 700 €

Watercolour, 29,5x 46 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. E. Wessel 11.8.61 as well as inscribed 'Wittenbergen', matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Hamburg landscape a. portrait painter, also painted still lifes a. nudes, studied at the Hamburg art school under A. Illies, study trips through Europe, founded the painting school 'Atelier Mensch', concentrated on North German motifs.

Erich Wessel: Lighthouse near Wittenbergen

Lighthouse near Wittenbergen

Lot-No. 103

Proceeds : 700 €

Lighthouse near Wittenbergen
Lighthouse near Wittenbergen