Flower

Johan Laurents Jensen (Gentofte 1800 - Kopenhagen 1856), School

Flower

Lot-No. 17

Proceeds : 1.500 €

Oil/canvas, 32 x 24 cm, lo. ri. indistinctly sign. as well as dat. 8/2 48, relined. - World famous Danish flower painter. J. studied in Kopenhagen under Eckersberg a. Fritzsch. With a sholarship of the Danish crown prince Frederick he learned porcellain painting in Sèvres for some months. As early as 1825 he became professor at the Copenhagen Academy. He was a popular teacher with an immense number of pupils a. assistants.

Johan Laurents Jensen: Flower

Flower

Lot-No. 17

Proceeds : 1.500 €

Flower
Flower