Vistula Spit, Krynica Morska
Fritz Daegling (Jedwilleiten/Tilsit 1844 - Königsberg 1913)
Lot-No. 40
Oil/canvas, 59 x 94,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Fritz Daegling, on the stretcher on label titled 'Am Frischen Haff, Kahlberg'. - German landscape painter. After being trained as lithographer in later Kaliningrad D. studied at the local academy since 1861 under A. Behrendsen a. M. Schmidt. He mainly painted landscapes from his East Prussian homeland.
Fritz Daegling: Vistula Spit, Krynica Morska
Vistula Spit, Krynica Morska
Lot-No. 40