Hamburg Pilot Boat
Lorenz Petersen (Flensburg 1803 - Altona 1870)
Lot-No. 437
Oil/canvas, 29 x 40,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. L. Petersen pinxit 1859, craquelure. - German marine painter, half-brother of P. C. Holm with whom he often collaborated. - Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Hamburg-Museum), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmuseum), Salem (Mass.) a. others. - Lit.: Hansen: Deutsche Marinemalerei, Der Neue Rump.
Lorenz Petersen: Hamburg Pilot Boat
Hamburg Pilot Boat
Lot-No. 437