Barn

Eduard Steinbach (Hamburg 1878 - Hamburg 1939)

Barn

Lot-No. 238

Proceeds : 600 €

Oil/canvas/cardboard, 34 x 54,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. E. Steinbach 01, on the reverse estate stamp. - Hamburg landscape painter. S. studied 1896-1902 at the Berlin, Leipzig a. Karlsruhe academies. Back in Hamburg he started a painting school in 1903. In 1921 he became professor in Hamburg. - Mus.: Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Hamburg (Kunsthalle). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn.

Eduard Steinbach: Barn

Barn

Lot-No. 238

Proceeds : 600 €

Barn
Barn