Painter and Model
Gudmund Hentze (Naestved 1875 - Frederiksberg 1948)
Lot-No. 160
Tempera/ivory, D. 11,5 cm, le. sign. a. dat. Gudmund Hentze 1920, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - In a gilt silver frame, stamped with Swedish hallmark, date mark s/ (1929), city mark Stockholm a. master's mark KA. - Danish painter a. illustrator. H. studied since 1893 at the Copenhagen academy under K. Zahrtmann. 1900/01 he travelled Italy a. Germany, in 1911 he settled in Munich for two years. Since 1898 he exhibited regularly in Charlottenborg, but also in Berlin, Munich, Hamburg, Frankfurt a. Stockholm. In 1906 he exhibited in Dresden with the 'Brücke' artists. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Weilbach.
Gudmund Hentze: Painter and Model
Painter and Model
Lot-No. 160