Perfect Happy Family
Emil Bauch (Hamburg 1823 - Rio de Janeiro nach 1874)
Lot-No. 31
Oil/canvas, 61 x 49 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Bauch fect. 1883. - German painter a. graphic artist. B. studied in Munich 1842-44, thereafter he settled in Hamburg. In 1856 he emigrated to Brazil where he taught painting together with H. N. Vinet. In 1874 he was awarded the Brazilian 'Order of the Rose'. - Mus.: Altona, Rio de Janeiro (Nat. Mus.), Sao Paolo (Nat. Mus.), Nova Friburgo, Petropolis. Lit.: - Saur, Vollmer, Bénézit, Der Neue Rump.
Emil Bauch: Perfect Happy Family
Perfect Happy Family
Lot-No. 31