The Golden Calf
A. Paul Weber (Arnstadt 1893 - Schretstaken 1980)
Lot-No. 181
Pen a. ink drawing, 34 x 47,5 cm, on the reverse watercoloured pen a. ink drawing of a fox eating grapes, 35,5 x 28 cm, lo. ri. monogr. W, matted, unframed. - Illustrator, graphic artist a. painter, famous for his moralising caricatures, since 1948 he published his graphic works in his own Clan-Presse edition. - Mus.: Hamburg, Ratzeburg. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Arp: A.P.W. 1893-1980, Dorsch: A.P.W. - Werkverzeichnis der Lithographien a. others.
A. Paul Weber: The Golden Calf
The Golden Calf
Lot-No. 181