Cows in the Water

Friedrich Schaper (Braunschweig 1869 - Hamburg 1956)

Cows in the Water

Lot-No. 410

Oil/canvas, 80 x 97,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Friedr. Schaper 22, on the reverse sign. a. dat. again as well as indistinctly titled. - Landscape painter. S. studied at the Berlin Acadamy under Scheurenberg a. Friedrich. He was co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub a. member of the Berlin secession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Husum, Flensburg a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa 'F.S. 1869-1956 - ein Hamburger Maler der Lichtwark-Zeit' (2007) a. others.

Friedrich Schaper: Cows in the Water

Cows in the Water

Lot-No. 410

Cows in the Water
Cows in the Water