Catalogue ArchiveSeptember 2014 Kunst → Schaper (Braunschweig 1869 - Hamburg 1956) - The Artist's Wife reading

Schaper (Braunschweig 1869 - Hamburg 1956) - The Artist's Wife reading

The Artist's Wife reading

Lot-Nr. 414 | Schaper (Braunschweig 1869 - Hamburg 1956)

The Artist's Wife reading | Reserveprice 1.800 €

Oil/canvas, 58,5 x 66 cm, up. le. sign. a. dat. Schaper 02, min. dam. - Landscape painter. S. studied at the Berlin Acadamy under Scheurenberg a. Friedrich. He was co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub a. member of the Berlin secession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Husum, Flensburg a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa 'F.S. 1869-1956 - ein Hamburger Maler der Lichtwark-Zeit' (2007) a. others.

Search in the catalogue

Consign to our next auction

Consignments to our next auction at 15 June 2019 are possible until 22 May 2019. We are looking forward to your contact.

Next Auction Dates

  • 15 June 2019