Catalogue ArchiveSeptember 2014 Kunst → Schaper (Braunschweig 1869 - Hamburg 1956) - The Kehdenstraße in Kiel

Schaper (Braunschweig 1869 - Hamburg 1956) - The Kehdenstraße in Kiel

The Kehdenstraße in Kiel

Lot-Nr. 413 | Schaper (Braunschweig 1869 - Hamburg 1956)

The Kehdenstraße in Kiel | Reserveprice 400 €

Watercolour, 49 x 39 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Friedr. Schaper 30 Hamburg, on the backing cardboard inscribed by another hand 'Kehdenstr. in Kiel', framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Landscape painter. S. studied at the Berlin Acadamy under Scheurenberg a. Friedrich. He was co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub a. member of the Berlin secession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Husum, Flensburg a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa 'F.S. 1869-1956 - ein Hamburger Maler der Lichtwark-Zeit' (2007) a. others.

Search in the catalogue

Consign to our next auction

Consignments to our next auction at 14 September 2019 are possible until 1 July 2019. We are looking forward to your contact.

Next Auction Dates

  • 15 June 2019
  • 14 September 2019