Fishermen in the Fjord

Georg Anton Rasmussen (Stavanger 1842 - Berlin 1914)

Fishermen in the Fjord

Lot-No. 386

Oil/canvas, 62,5 x 96 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. A. Rasmussen 93. - Norwegian-German landscape painter. R. studied at the Stockholm academy under Rhode as well as in Düsseldorf under O. Achenbach a. H. Gude. In 1899 he moved to Berlin. - Mus.: Dresden, Chemnitz, Mainz, Stockholm, Bergen a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

Georg Anton Rasmussen: Fishermen in the Fjord

Fishermen in the Fjord

Lot-No. 386

Fishermen in the Fjord
Fishermen in the Fjord