Berlin, Tiergarten
Ulrich Hübner (Berlin 1872 - Neubabelsberg 1932)
Lot-No. 430
Oil/cardboard, 69,5 x 92,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Ulrich Hübner 1907.- Marine, landscape a. figure painter. H. studied at the Karlsruhe academy under R. Pötzelberger, C. Grethe a. G. Schönleber. He was member of the Berlin secession where he exhibited from 1899 to 1912. Since 1916 he also exhibited at the free secession in Berlin. He spent his summers in Travemünde a. Hamburg. - Mus.: München, Karlsruhe (Kunsthalle), Lübeck, Rostock a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer, Blühm 'U.H. 1872-1932' (exh. cat. Lübeck 1988).
Ulrich Hübner: Berlin, Tiergarten
Berlin, Tiergarten
Lot-No. 430