Catalogue ArchiveSeptember 2014 Kunst → Hans Gaukel (Groß-Süssen 1872 - Stuttgart 1914) - In the Garden

Hans Gaukel (Groß-Süssen 1872 - Stuttgart 1914) - In the Garden

In the Garden

Lot-Nr. 470 | Hans Gaukel (Groß-Süssen 1872 - Stuttgart 1914)

In the Garden | Reserveprice 600 €

Oil/canvas, 41,5 x 41 cm, up. ri. sign. H. Gaukel, on the reverse depiction of a winter landscape. - German painter a. graphic artist. After being trained as lithographer G. studied at the Stuttgart academy under J. Grünwald, G. Igler a. R. Haug. In 1900 he exhibite in the Munich Glaspalast. - Lit.: Saur, Thieme-Becker.

Search in the catalogue

Consign to our next auction

Consignments to our next auction at 14 September 2019 are possible until 1 July 2019. We are looking forward to your contact.

Next Auction Dates

  • 15 June 2019
  • 14 September 2019