Austrian War Vessels of World War I

August von Ramberg (Wessely 1866 - Gmunden 1947)

Lot-No. 456

Oil/canvas, 50 x 70 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. A. v. Ramberg 37. - Austrian marine painter. R. was marine officer until 1904, when he quit service a. dedicated himself to painting entirely. During WW I he worked as war painter. - Mus.: Wien.

August von Ramberg: Austrian War Vessels of World War I

Lot-No. 456