A Gentleman

Pietro Gabrini (Rom 1856 - Rom 1926)

A Gentleman

Lot-No. 426

Watercolour, 46 x 29,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. P. Gabrini 1878, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Italian figure a. history painter. G. studied at the academy Rome udner G. de Sanctis. Starting with history painting he later turned to landscapes a. genre scenes. He also painted church frescoes. In Chicago he was awarded a Great Gold medal in 1892. - Mus.: Quebec. - Lit.: Saur, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer.

Pietro Gabrini: A Gentleman

A Gentleman

Lot-No. 426

A Gentleman
A Gentleman