The Heidelberg Castle, The Ottheinrich Wing

Albert Emil Kirchner (Leipzig 1813 - München 1885)

Lot-No. 333

Oil/canvas, 46,5 x 48,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. EA Kirchner 1856 München. - German architecture a. landscape painter. B. began his training at the Leipzig academy under F. Brauer but moved to Dresden to study under C. D. Friedrich a. J. C. Dahl. He worked in Leipzig, Munich a. Heidelberg. At the suggestion of Genelli he began illustration architectural books a. thus began to paint historical buildings. His paintings merge a romantiv view with precision in detail. - Mus.: Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), München (Neue Pinakothek, Schack-Galerie), Stuttgart (Staatsgal.), New York, Leipzig, Darmstadt, Halle u.a. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

Albert Emil Kirchner: The Heidelberg Castle, The Ottheinrich Wing

Lot-No. 333