Catalogue ArchiveNovember 2013 Norddeutsche Kunst → Ernst Eitner Hamburg 1867 - Hamburg 1955 - Autumn in the Harz

Ernst Eitner Hamburg 1867 - Hamburg 1955 - Autumn in the Harz

Autumn in the Harz

Lot-Nr. 51 | Ernst Eitner Hamburg 1867 - Hamburg 1955

Autumn in the Harz | Reserveprice 600 €

Watercolour, 30,5 x 44 cm, on the reverse inscribed 'Durchblick (Südharz)' as well as sign. again, mounted in passepartout, unframed. - Painter a. graphic artist, student of G. Schönleber in Karlsruhe, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, several educational journeys in Europe. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum f. Hamburgische Geschichte, Museum f. Kunst u. Gewerbe), Schleswig (SHLM), Lübeck (St.-Annen-Museum), Flensburg. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Meyer-Tönnesmann, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa 'E.E. - Ein Hamburger Impressionist', 2005, Zimmermann 'E.E. - Ein Hamburger Maler in Lübeck', 2006, 'E.E. Ein Hamburger Maler des Lichts, 2012 a. others.

Search in the catalogue

Consign to our next auction

Next Auction Dates

  • 30 November 2019
  • 22 February 2020