Catalogue ArchiveNovember 2013 Kunst und Antiquitäten → Hans Richard von Volkmann Halle 1860 - Halle 1927 - October Mood

Hans Richard von Volkmann Halle 1860 - Halle 1927 - October Mood

October Mood

Lot-Nr. 349 | Hans Richard von Volkmann Halle 1860 - Halle 1927

October Mood | Reserveprice 900 €

Oil/canvas, 40,5 x 62 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. HR v. Volkmann 24.X.1912, on the stretcher titled 'Oktoberstimmung'. - German landscape painter, studied at the Düsseldorf academy among others under G. Crola a. E. v. Gebhardt until 1888, thereafter he became master student of G. Schönleber at the Karlsruhe academy, joined the Willingshausen artist colony, one of the most eminent exponents of landscape painting of the Karlsruhe painting school. - Mus.: Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), München (Neue Pinakothek), Karlsruhe, Leipzig, Halle, Stuttgart u.a. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, B. Küster, Hans von Volkmann, 1998.

Search in the catalogue

Consign to our next auction

Consignments to our next auction at 30th of November 2019 are welcome any time. We are looking forward to your contact.

Next Auction Dates

  • 30 November 2019