Washerwomen

Tristram Hillier (Peking 1905 - 1983)

Washerwomen

Lot-No. 645

Oil/wood, 15 x 23 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Hillier 53, on the reverse titled as well as inscribed on label 'Andalusian Washerwomen'. - English surrealist painter. H. began his training at the Slade School of Fine Arts under H. Tonk. Thereafter he moved to Paris to continue his studies under A. Lhote a. at the Académie Colarossi. He was very much inspired by G. de Chirico a. M. Ernst. - Mus.: London (Tate Modern) u.a. - Lit.: Vollmer.

Tristram Hillier: Washerwomen

Washerwomen

Lot-No. 645

Washerwomen
Washerwomen