Horse
Heinrich Steinhagen (Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948)
Lot-No. 269
Oil/cardboard, 44 x 61 cm, up. le. sign. a. dat. Steinhagen 1919, on the reverse estate stamp. - Painter, graphic artist, sculptor a. ceramicist, expressionist as painter a. sculptor, experimented cubism a. dada in his later works, as a graphic artist he mainly maintained a realist approach of rural everyday life in the tradition of J.F. Millet. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Applied Arts Mus.), Schleswig (SHLM), Los Angeles. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Bénézit, Bruhns, Behr 'H.S. - Ein deutscher Expressionist' a. others.
Heinrich Steinhagen: Horse
Horse
Lot-No. 269