Catalogue ArchiveNovember 2013 Norddeutsche Kunst → Ernst Eitner Hamburg 1867 - Hamburg 1955 - Near Hummelsbüttel, Hamburg

Ernst Eitner Hamburg 1867 - Hamburg 1955 - Near Hummelsbüttel, Hamburg

Near Hummelsbüttel, Hamburg

Lot-Nr. 52 | Ernst Eitner Hamburg 1867 - Hamburg 1955

Near Hummelsbüttel, Hamburg | Reserveprice 350 €

Ca. 1910, coloured chalk drawing, 28 x 37 cm, lo. le. stamp sign. E. Eitner, lo. ri. small note with biro, on the backing cardboard signature of the executor a. dat. 1992, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Painter a. graphic artist, student of G. Schönleber in Karlsruhe, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, several educational journeys in Europe. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum f. Hamburgische Geschichte, Museum f. Kunst u. Gewerbe), Schleswig (SHLM), Lübeck (St.-Annen-Museum), Flensburg. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Meyer-Tönnesmann, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa 'E.E. - Ein Hamburger Impressionist', 2005, Zimmermann 'E.E. - Ein Hamburger Maler in Lübeck', 2006, 'E.E. Ein Hamburger Maler des Lichts, 2012 a. others.

Search in the catalogue

Consign to our next auction

Consignments to our next auction in November 2019 are welcome any time. We are looking forward to your contact.

Next Auction Dates

  • 14 September 2019

Company Holidays

Closed until 9th of August 2019