At the Baltic Sea near Kellenhusen

Anton Asmussen Flensburg 1857 - Hamburg 1904

Lot-No. 513

Proceeds : 600 €

Oil/canvas/cardboard, 38 x 58 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Asmussen 04 as well as inscribed 'Kellenhusen'. - German landscape a. interior painter, pupil of the Hamburg art school, continued his studies at the Munich a. Karlsruhe academies under O. Baisch a. G. Schönleber. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Kiel (Kunsthalle), Flensburg. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénezit, Heydorn, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Anton Asmussen: At the Baltic Sea near Kellenhusen

Lot-No. 513

Proceeds : 600 €