The Dutch East India Sailing Vessel Juffer Anna

Adam Silo Amsterdam 1674 - Amsterdam 1760, attr.

Lot-No. 379

Proceeds : 6.800 €

Oil/canvas, 60,5 x 76,5 cm, lo. ri. dat. 59, some rest., relined. - Dutch marine painter. S. worked as ship builder a. sailor, but took painting lessons with Th. van Pee since 1694. When Peter the Great visited Amsterdam in 1697 he was given drawing lessons by S.; the tsar also bought some of the artists paintings. - Mus.: Amsterdam (Sted. Mus.), St. Petersburg (Eremitage, Peterhof), London (Nat. Maritime Mus.), Wien (Kunsthist. Mus.), Rotterdam, Düsseldorf u.a. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Scheen.

Adam Silo: The Dutch East India Sailing Vessel Juffer Anna

Lot-No. 379

Proceeds : 6.800 €