Flowers in a Jug

Hugo Volkwarth Altona 1888 - Thüringen 1946

Flowers in a Jug

Lot-No. 520

Oil/canvas, 69,5 x 54,5 cm, lo. le. sign. Volkwarth as well as indistinctly dat. - Hamburg landscape painter, studied under A. Siebelist in Hamburg, thereafter at the Munich academy under H. v. Zügel, in 1911 he settled in Hamburg. - Lit.: Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Meyer-Tönnesmann: 'Der Hamburgische Künstlerclub'.

Hugo Volkwarth: Flowers in a Jug

Flowers in a Jug

Lot-No. 520

Flowers in a Jug
Flowers in a Jug