Catalogue ArchiveSeptember 2013 Kunst → Volkwarth, Hugo Altona 1888 - Thüringen 1946 - Flowers in a Jug

Volkwarth, Hugo Altona 1888 - Thüringen 1946 - Flowers in a Jug

Flowers in a Jug

Lot-Nr. 520 | Volkwarth, Hugo Altona 1888 - Thüringen 1946

Flowers in a Jug | Reserveprice 600 €

Oil/canvas, 69,5 x 54,5 cm, lo. le. sign. Volkwarth as well as indistinctly dat. - Hamburg landscape painter, studied under A. Siebelist in Hamburg, thereafter at the Munich academy under H. v. Zügel, in 1911 he settled in Hamburg. - Lit.: Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Meyer-Tönnesmann: 'Der Hamburgische Künstlerclub'.

Search in the catalogue

Consign to our next auction

Consignments to our next auction at 30th of November 2019 are welcome any time. We are looking forward to your contact.

Next Auction Dates

  • 30 November 2019