Hummelsbüttel in Hamburg
Hugo Volkwarth Altona 1888 - Thüringen 1946
Lot-No. 519
Oil/canvas, 54 x 64,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Volkwarth 31. - Hamburg landscape painter, studied under A. Siebelist in Hamburg, thereafter at the Munich academy under H. v. Zügel, in 1911 he settled in Hamburg. - Lit.: Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Meyer-Tönnesmann: 'Der Hamburgische Künstlerclub'.
Hugo Volkwarth: Hummelsbüttel in Hamburg
Hummelsbüttel in Hamburg
Lot-No. 519