Catalogue ArchiveSeptember 2013 Kunst → Volkwarth, Hugo Altona 1888 - Thüringen 1946 - Hummelsbüttel in Hamburg

Volkwarth, Hugo Altona 1888 - Thüringen 1946 - Hummelsbüttel in Hamburg

Hummelsbüttel in Hamburg

Lot-Nr. 519 | Volkwarth, Hugo Altona 1888 - Thüringen 1946

Hummelsbüttel in Hamburg | Reserveprice 800 €

Oil/canvas, 54 x 64,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Volkwarth 31. - Hamburg landscape painter, studied under A. Siebelist in Hamburg, thereafter at the Munich academy under H. v. Zügel, in 1911 he settled in Hamburg. - Lit.: Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Meyer-Tönnesmann: 'Der Hamburgische Künstlerclub'.

Search in the catalogue

Consign to our next auction

Consignments to our next auction at 30th of November 2019 are welcome any time. We are looking forward to your contact.

Next Auction Dates

  • 30 November 2019