Herdsman with Goat and Sheep

Philipp Peter Roos Frankfurt/M. 1657 - Tivoli/Rom 1706, called Rosa da Tivoli

Herdsman with Goat and Sheep

Lot-No. 301

Oil/canvas, 49 x 65 cm, min. rest., relined. - Animal painter from a dynasty of artists, trained by his father Johann Heinrich R., since 1677 he continued his studies under H. Brandis in Rome. R. almost never signed his paintings. - Mus.: Vienna, Brunswick, Nuremberg, Kassel, Verona a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Jarchow: Roos - Eine deutsche Künstlerfamilie des 17. Jhs. Verz. sämtlicher Zeichnungen u. Radierungen, Jedding: J.H.R. - Werke einer Pfälzer Tiermalerfamilie in den Galerien Europas a. others.

Philipp Peter Roos: Herdsman with Goat and Sheep

Herdsman with Goat and Sheep

Lot-No. 301

Herdsman with Goat and Sheep
Herdsman with Goat and Sheep