Catalogue ArchiveNovember 2013 Kunst und Antiquitäten → Frankfurt/M. 1657 - Tivoli/Rom 1706, called Rosa da Tivoli - Herdsman with Goat and Sheep

Frankfurt/M. 1657 - Tivoli/Rom 1706, called Rosa da Tivoli - Herdsman with Goat and Sheep

Herdsman with Goat and Sheep

Lot-Nr. 301 | Frankfurt/M. 1657 - Tivoli/Rom 1706, called Rosa da Tivoli

Herdsman with Goat and Sheep | Reserveprice 2.200 €

Oil/canvas, 49 x 65 cm, min. rest., relined. - Animal painter from a dynasty of artists, trained by his father Johann Heinrich R., since 1677 he continued his studies under H. Brandis in Rome. R. almost never signed his paintings. - Mus.: Vienna, Brunswick, Nuremberg, Kassel, Verona a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Jarchow: Roos - Eine deutsche Künstlerfamilie des 17. Jhs. Verz. sämtlicher Zeichnungen u. Radierungen, Jedding: J.H.R. - Werke einer Pfälzer Tiermalerfamilie in den Galerien Europas a. others.

Search in the catalogue

Consign to our next auction

Next Auction Dates

  • 30 November 2019
  • 22 February 2020