Likeness of a Girl
Willy Habl (Egeln/Magdeburg 1888 - Hamburg 1964)
Lot-No. 84
Ca. 1920, oil/canvas, 76,5 x 63,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Habl 24, min. rest.- Landscape, portrait a. still life painter, studied under C. O. Czeschka a. F. Adler in Hamburg, study trips among others to Italy, Belgium, Hungary a. Croatia. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Prague a. others. - Lit.: Rump, Der Neue Rump, Vollmer, Heydorn a. others.
Willy Habl: Likeness of a Girl
Likeness of a Girl
Lot-No. 84