Rustic Interior
Frans Breydel (Antwerpen 1679 - Antwerpen 1750)
Lot-No. 14
Oil/wood, 36 x 26 cm, up. le. sign. F. Breydel f, min. rest. - Flemish figure a. history painter, brother of Karel B., pupil of P. Rysbraeck, painter to the court in Kassel, he travelled Germany, in 1712 he became master in Antwerp, in 1724 he is in London. - Mus.: St. Petersburg (Eremitage), Dresden, Trier. - Lit.: Saur, Thieme-Becker.
Frans Breydel: Rustic Interior
Rustic Interior
Lot-No. 14