View over the Holsteinische Schweiz

Martin Feddersen (Hamburg 1849 - Hamburg 1930)

Lot-No. 64

Oil/canvas, 89 x 145 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Martin Feddersen 99, min. rest. - Hamburg painter a. sculptor, initially trained by the Hamburg sculptor Holmberg, took drawing lessons at the vocational school, with a scholarship he studied at the Munich academy 1871-73, in 1876 he studied painting in Weimar under Th. Hagen, in 1917 he became member of the Altonaer Künstlerverein. - Mus.: Hamburg. - Lit.: Saur, Thieme-Becker, Rump.

Martin Feddersen: View over the Holsteinische Schweiz

Lot-No. 64