Bathing Women
Heinrich Steinhagen (Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948)
Lot-No. 268
Oil/canvas, 69 x 51 cm, up. ri. sign. Steinhagen, lo. le. indistinctly dat. - Painter, graphic artist, sculptor a. ceramicist, expressionist as painter a. sculptor, experimented cubism a. dada in his later works, as a graphic artist he mainly maintained a realist approach of rural everyday life in the tradition of J.F. Millet. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Applied Arts Mus.), Schleswig (SHLM), Los Angeles. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Bénézit, Bruhns, Behr 'H.S. - Ein deutscher Expressionist' a. others.
Heinrich Steinhagen: Bathing Women
Bathing Women
Lot-No. 268