On a Hill

Erich Kubierschky (Frankenstein 1854 - München 1944)

On a Hill

Lot-No. 59

Oil/cardboard, 19 x 18 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. E. Kubierschky 1929. - Munich landscape painter, studied at the Berlin academy under Thumann, Knille a. Gussow, started as portrait painter but turned to landscape painting after a longer sojourn in North Schleswig, in 1890 he was awarded a gold medal in Munich. - Mus.: Berlin, Leipzig, München, Bonn u.a. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.

Erich Kubierschky: On a Hill

On a Hill

Lot-No. 59

On a Hill
On a Hill