Antwerp in Moonlight

Louis Douzette (Tribsees 1834 - Berlin 1924)

Antwerp in Moonlight

Lot-No. 40

Oil/canvas, 95 x 125 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Louis Douzette 1908. - North German Landscape a. marine painter, mainly of moonlit sceneries, studied at the Berlin academy under H. Eschke, trip to Sweden to study the midnight sun, 1886 a. 1888 gold medals in Berlin a. Melbourne, in 1896 he became professor in Berlin a. in 1910 honorary citizen. - Mus.: Berlin, Breslau, Dresden, Baden Baden, Rostock, Moskau, Prag, Sydney a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.

Louis Douzette: Antwerp in Moonlight

Antwerp in Moonlight

Lot-No. 40

Antwerp in Moonlight
Antwerp in Moonlight