Herdsman with Dog

Heinrich Stuhlmann (Hamburg 1803 - Hamburg 1886)

Herdsman with Dog

Lot-No. 22

Oil/canvas, 29 x 31,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Stuhlmann 1841, min. craquelure, min. rest. - Rare Hamburg landscape painter, pupil of G. Hardorff the Elder in Hamburg, thereafter he studied at the Copenhagen academy a. in Dresden under J.C. Clausen Dahl. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus., Mus. f. Hamb. Geschichte). - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Heinrich Stuhlmann: Herdsman with Dog

Herdsman with Dog

Lot-No. 22

Herdsman with Dog
Herdsman with Dog